Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] and his entitlement to the fees provided by RCW 71.02.180:  ". . . All witnesses shall be allowed witness fees as in criminal cases."

             We refer to RCW 42.16.020 which provides as follows:

            "No state,county, municipal or other public officer. . . who receives from the state, or from any county or municipality . . . a fixed and stated salary as compensation for services rendered as such public officer,shall be allowed or paid any per diem for attending or testifying on behalf of the state, or any county or municipality . . . at any trial or other judicial proceeding, in any state, county or municipal court. . . nor shall such officer, in any case, be allowed or paid any per diem for attending or testifying in any state or municipal court of this state, in regard to matters and information that have come to his knowledge in connection with and as a result of the performance of his duties as a public officer as foresaid:  Provided, That this section shall not apply when any deduction is made from the regular salary of such officer by reason of his being in attendance upon the superior court, and in such cases regular witness fees shall be paid:  Provided, further, That if a public officer is subpoenaed and required to appear or testify in judicial proceedings in a county other than that in which he resides, he shall be entitled to receive per diem and mileage as provided by statute in other cases.

             "This section shall not apply to police officers when called as witnesses in the superior courts during hours when they are off duty."  (Emphasis supplied.)