Washington State
[…] Where there has been a preemption the municipality may not tax because the state itself has fully occupied the field, so to speak.  An exemption, on the other hand, is usually the result of a specific state statute such as, for example, currently exists in the state liquor code, in the form of RCW 66.08.120, as follows:

            "No municipality or county shall have power to license the sale of, or impose an excise tax upon, liquor as defined in this title, or to license the sale or distribution thereof in any manner. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            RCW 35A.82.020,supra, also acknowledges these dual concepts by further providing, in its second paragraph (not above quoted), that:

            ". . .