Washington State
[…] (b) The city's special excise tax on race meets only extends to admission charges.

            The issue here presented, in most basic terms, is whether there is any legal obstacle to an alteration of the foregoing‑-specifically (as we understand it) in the context of a proposed extension of the present city business license fee or tax to encompass the gross receipts of parimutuel wagering.

            The underlying legal basis for the existing taxing ordinance is to be found in a state statute, RCW 35A.82.020, and in certain related court decisions.  First, the statute (which is a part of the Optional Municipal Code‑-Title 35A RCW) provides, in its initial paragraph, that:

            "A code city may exercise the authority authorized by general law for any class of city to license and revoke the same for cause, to regulate, make inspections and to impose excises for regulation or revenue in regard to all places and kinds of business, production, commerce, entertainment, exhibition, and upon all occupations, trades and professions and any other lawful activity:  PROVIDED, That no such license or permit to engage in any such activity or place shall be granted to any who shall not first comply with the general laws of the state.

            ". . ."4/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]