Washington State
[…] At the outset, we immediately note the total absence from chapter 67.16 RCW (the Horse Racing Act) of anything comparable to the express provision contained in RCW 66.08.120,supra, relative to the taxation of liquor sales by municipalities.  In short, there is in the Horse Racing Act no express statutory preemption or exemption.  What that actdoes say about parimutuel wagering receipts, on the other hand, is to be found, first, in so much of RCW 67.16.060, supra, as provides that:

            "It shall be unlawful to conduct pool selling, bookmaking, or to circulate hand books, or to bet or wager on any horse race other than by  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] the parimutuel method,or for any licensee to take more than ten percent of the gross receipts of any parimutuel machine. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)