Washington State
[…] ". . . Lotteries shall be prohibited except as specifically authorized upon the affirmative vote of sixty percent of the members of each house of the legislature or, notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, by referendum or initiative approved by a sixty percent affirmative vote of the electors voting thereon."

            See, Washington Constitution, Article II, § 24 (Amendment 56).

8/I.e., RCW 9.46.110 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "The legislative authority of any county, city-county, city, or town, by local law and ordinance, and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations promulgated hereunder, may provide for the taxing of any gambling activity authorized in RCW 9.46.030 as now or hereafter amended within its jurisdiction, the tax receipts to go to the county, city-county, city, or town so taxing the same. . . ."