Washington State
[…] Op. Page 9]] chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. . . ."

            But because of this special and qualified statutory definition of "gambling" for the purposes of chapter 9.46 RCW, it further necessarily follows that parimutuel wagering does not constitute a "gambling activity" within the meaning of RCW 9.46.270, quoted in counsel's brief and here repeated for ease of reference as follows:

            "This chapter shall constitute the exclusive legislative authority for the taxing by any city, town, city-county or county of any gambling activity and its application shall be strictly construed to those activities herein permitted and to those persons, associations or organizations herein permitted to engage therein.  (Emphasis supplied)

            Therefore, while the applicable section of chapter 9.46 RCW8/ most certainly does constitute the exclusive legislative authority for the taxing, by any city or other municipality, of any of those particular gambling activities authorized by chapter 9.46 RCW applies, it has nothing whatsoever to do with the authority of a city to tax those business activities which donot constitute "gambling" activities within the meaning of that law;i.e., as defined