Washington State
[…] Where there has been a preemption the municipality may not tax because the state itself has fully occupied the field, so to speak.  An exemption, on the other hand, is usually the result of a specific state statute such as, for example, currently exists in the state liquor code, in the form of RCW 66.08.120, as follows:

            "No municipality or county shall have power to license the sale of, or impose an excise tax upon, liquor as defined in this title, or to license the sale or distribution thereof in any manner. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            RCW 35A.82.020,supra, also acknowledges these dual concepts by further providing, in its second paragraph (not above quoted), that:

            ". . .

            "No such license shall be granted [by a code city] to continue for longer than a period of one year from the date thereof and no license or excise shall be required where the same shall have been preempted by the state, nor where exempted by the state, including, but not limited to, the provisions of RCW 36.71.090 and chapter 73.04 RCW relating to veterans."

            In responding to your question we will, therefore, first consider the possibility of a state preemption which would preclude any extension of the Renton business tax (as it now exists) to parimutuel wagering activities.