Washington State
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/The owner and operator of Longacres is the Washington Jockey Club, a private corporation.

2/We will have occasion further to note the legal significance of this state statutory exemption in our analysis below.

3/Renton Municipal Code, § 5-202.

4/See also, RCW 35A.82.050 which provides that:

            "Any code city which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales, shall impose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities.  This section shall not apply to any business activities subject to the tax imposed by chapter 82.16 RCW."

            For an analysis of this provision and its counterpart, RCW 35.21.710 (relating to all other cities and towns), both of which were enacted pursuant to chapter 134, Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., we would refer you to AGO 1972 No. 2.