Washington State
[…] The provisions of the Washington State Constitution pertaining to your inquiry provide as follows:

             Article VIII, § 7:

             "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, * * * except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, * * *"

             Article II, § 25: