Washington State
[…] The provisions of the Washington State Constitution pertaining to your inquiry provide as follows:

             Article VIII, § 7:

             "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, * * * except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, * * *"

             Article II, § 25:

             "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered, * * * nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Article XI, § 8: