Washington State
[…] Patteson v. Sims, 65 S.E. (2d) 730, the governor of West Virginia and others sought a writ of mandamus to require the state auditor to make certain deductions from their salaries and to issue proper warrants on the state treasurer in additional amounts for the purpose of paying certain deductions and additional equal amounts as contributions to the Federal Social Security Board.  The legislature of West Virginia had passed legislation providing for election to obtain OASI coverage for employees.  The auditor refused to make the required deductions because of the provisions of Article VI, § 38, of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides in part as follows:

             "Nor shall the salary of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."

             This case also considered the question of whether deductions from the officers' salaries for the purpose of OASI contributions diminish such salaries in violation of the constitution.