Washington State
[…] Article II, § 25:

             "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered, * * * nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Article XI, § 8:

             "The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, * * * The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; * * *"

             The provisions of the Twentieth Amendment and Article XI, § 16 (Amendment 23), provide the same essential restrictions.

             The foregoing constitutional provisions, except for Article VIII, § 7, refer to the term "compensation."