Washington State
[…] He may appoint and deputize an assistant to be known as chief examiner to have charge of the division, subject to the supervision and control of the state auditor."

            RCW 43.09.200 provides in part as follows:

            "The state auditor, through such division, shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class."

            RCW 43.09.210 provides:

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid."

            RCW 43.09.230 provides in part:

            "The state auditor shall require from every taxing district, and public institution, financial reports covering the full period of each fiscal year, in accordance with the  [[Orig. Op.