Washington State
[…] RCW 43.09.190 provides:

            "There shall be in the office of the state auditor a division to be known as the division of municipal corporations, the principal officer of which shall be the state auditor.  He may appoint and deputize an assistant to be known as chief examiner to have charge of the division, subject to the supervision and control of the state auditor."

            RCW 43.09.200 provides in part as follows:

            "The state auditor, through such division, shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class."

            RCW 43.09.210 provides: