Washington State
[…] The framers of this act also provided:

            "The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this act, but the same shall be liberally construed for the purpose of carrying out the objects for which this act is intended."

            The plan of action contemplated by the proposed charter provision, has authority for its establishment in RCW 35.18.060, subdivision (2), (section 1, chapter 84, Laws of 1945), which reads in part as follows:

            "* * *Provided, That the council may cause an audit to be made of any department or office of the city or town government and may select the persons to make it, without the advice or consent of the city manager;"

            InState ex rel. Griffiths v. Superior Court, 177 Wash. 619, p. 623, 33 P. (2d) 94, the court said:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]