Washington State
[…] RCW 43.09.210 provides:

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid."

            RCW 43.09.230 provides in part:

            "The state auditor shall require from every taxing district, and public institution, financial reports covering the full period of each fiscal year, in accordance with the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] forms and methods prescribed by him, which shall be uniform for all accounts of the same class."

            RCW 43.09.260 provides in part: