Washington State
[…] Article XI, section 10, of the State Constitution provides insofar as it is pertinent to this question, that:

            "* * * and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this constitution shall be  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] subject to and controlled by general laws.  Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state, * * *."

            RCW 35.22.020 (§ 1, chapter 17, Laws of 1911, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8948), provides:

            "The form of the organization and the manner and mode in which cities of the first class shall exercise the powers, functions and duties conferred upon them by law, with respect to their own government, shall be as provided in the charters thereof."

            RCW 35.22.200 (Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8977) provides in part that all: