Washington State
[…] "The form of the organization and the manner and mode in which cities of the first class shall exercise the powers, functions and duties conferred upon them by law, with respect to their own government, shall be as provided in the charters thereof."

            RCW 35.22.200 (Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8977) provides in part that all:

            "* * * legislative powers of a city of the first class shall be vested in a mayor and a city council, to consist of such number of members and to have such powers as may be provided for in its charter.  * * *."

            RCW 35.22.570 (§ 7, page 224, Laws of 1890, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8981) provides:

            "Any city adopting a charter under the provisions of this chapter shall have all the powers which are conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by this title or other laws of the state, and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree."

            The framers of this act also provided: