Washington State
[…] You request our opinion as to "whether or not in view of the existing statutes relating to the examination of taxing districts, such a provision requiring an independent audit may properly be included in a city charter."

            It is our conclusion that the proposed provision, quoted above, is not in contravention of any existing constitutional provision or legislative enactment, and, therefore, may properly be a portion of a charter of a city of the first class.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Article XI, section 10, of the State Constitution provides insofar as it is pertinent to this question, that:

            "* * * and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this constitution shall be  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] subject to and controlled by general laws.  Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state, * * *."

            RCW 35.22.020 (§ 1, chapter 17, Laws of 1911, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8948), provides: