Washington State
[…] Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state, * * *."

            RCW 35.22.020 (§ 1, chapter 17, Laws of 1911, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8948), provides:

            "The form of the organization and the manner and mode in which cities of the first class shall exercise the powers, functions and duties conferred upon them by law, with respect to their own government, shall be as provided in the charters thereof."

            RCW 35.22.200 (Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8977) provides in part that all:

            "* * * legislative powers of a city of the first class shall be vested in a mayor and a city council, to consist of such number of members and to have such powers as may be provided for in its charter.  * * *."

            RCW 35.22.570 (§ 7, page 224, Laws of 1890, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8981) provides: