Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

We have, since receiving your request, carefully reviewed both the content and reasoning of Mr. Anderson's opinion and the above conclusion stated therein.  It is our considered judgment that the advice there given was correct.

Specifically, it is first our opinion that any disbursement of state funds appropriated by §§ 14 and 15 of chapter 118, Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., supra, to private parochial schools for the purpose of finding their performance of the administrative obligations imposed upon them by §§ 7 and 8 of that law would (as Mr. Anderson indicated) be violative of Article IX, § 4 of our state constitution, which reads, in full, as follows:

            "All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free fromsectarian control or influence."  (Emphasis supplied)

            Accord,Weiss v. Bruno, 82 Wn.2d 199, 509 P.2d 973 (1973).

Second, as was also indicated by Mr.