Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            1. The pertinent statutory provisions, insofar as applicable to your questions,  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] are the following:

            RCW 70.44.010

            "Municipal corporations, to be known as public hospital districts, are hereby authorized and may be established within the several counties of the state to own and operate hospitals and to furnish hospital service for the residents of the district and other persons."

            RCW 70.44.060

            "A public hospital district shall have power:

            "(5) To contract indebtedness or borrow money for corporate purposes on the credit of the corporation or the revenues of the hospitals thereof, and issue bonds therefor, bearing interest at a rate not exceeding six percent per year, payable semiannually, the bonds not to be sold for less than par and accrued interest."