Washington State
[…] 3. May the commissioners delegate the authority to one member of the board to execute necessary endorsements on such notes?

            We answer your first question in the affirmative, your second question in the negative, and our negative answer to your second question obviates an answer to the third.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            1. The pertinent statutory provisions, insofar as applicable to your questions,  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] are the following:

            RCW 70.44.010

            "Municipal corporations, to be known as public hospital districts, are hereby authorized and may be established within the several counties of the state to own and operate hospitals and to furnish hospital service for the residents of the district and other persons."

            RCW 70.44.060

            "A public hospital district shall have power: