Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            2. After the petition is filed, what vote is necessary to carry the annexation proposal?

             3. Does the board of county commissioners of the county containing the territory proposed to be annexed have anything to say regarding such annexation by a hospital district lying in a neighboring county?

             The answer to your questions appear in the analysis below.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             1. RCW 70.44.200 (1955 Supp.) provides:

             "A hospital district may annex territory outside the existing boundaries of such district and contiguous thereto, whether the territory therein lies in one or more counties, under the procedure applicable to annexation of unincorporated areas as provided in chapter 35.12."

             RCW 35.12.010 provides: