Washington State
[…] We answer your first question in the manner set forth in our analysis and your second question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Both of your questions relate to the optional county and city sales and use tax authorized by chapter 94, Laws of 1970, Ex. Sess., as distinguished from the special sales and use tax for public transportation systems which is provided for by § 2, chapter 296, Laws of 1971, Ex. Sess. RCW 82.14.030, which codifies § 4 of the foregoing 1970 law, reads as follows:

            "The governing body of any county or city while not required by legislative mandate to do so, may, by resolution or ordinance for the purposes authorized by this chapter,  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] fix and impose a sales and use tax in accordance with the terms of this chapter.  Such tax shall be collected from those persons who are taxable by the state pursuant to chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW, upon the occurrence of any taxable event within the county or city as the case may be.  The rate of such tax imposed by a county shall be five‑tenths of one percent of the selling price (in the case of a sales tax) or value of the article used (in the case of a use tax).  The rate of such tax imposed by a city shall not exceed five‑tenths of one percent of the selling price (in the case of a sales tax) or value of the article used (in the case of a use tax):  Provided,however, That in the event a county shall impose a sales and use tax, the rate of such tax imposed by any city therein shall not exceed four hundred and twenty-five one‑thousandths of one percent."

            RCW 82.14.040 then says that: