Washington State
[…] RCW 82.14.040 then says that:

            "Any county ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall contain, in addition to all other provisions required to conform to this chapter, a provision allowing a credit against the county tax for the full amount of any city sales or use tax imposed upon the same taxable event."

            Also to be noted, but not required to be fully quoted for the purposes of this opinion, are RCW 82.14.010 which sets forth the declared legislative purpose behind this taxing authorization, and RCW 82.14.020 which contains various definitions of the key terms appearing in the above quoted provisions of the law.  Among these terms is "taxable event" which is defined by RCW 82.14.020(7) to mean:

            ". . . any retail sale, or any use of an article of tangible personal property, upon which a state tax is imposed pursuant to chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW, as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:  Provided,however, That the term shall not include a retail sale taxable pursuant to RCW 82.08.150, as now or hereafter amended."

            As will readily be seen from a reading of RCW 82.14.030 and 82.14.040,supra, it is entirely possible within a given county for both the county itself and one or more of the cities situated therein to be imposing a sales and use tax.   [[Orig. Op.