Washington State
[…] For example, RCW 51.16.020 provides, in part:

            ". . . and in so computing the cost experience of any employer, seventy-five percent of the average cost of pension claims shall be charged against his experience for each injury resulting in death or total permanent disability of a workman instead of the actual cost to the accident fund of such injury. . . ."

            Another provision, RCW 51.16.120, limits the charge to an employer in situations wherein a workman is rendered totally and permanently disabled from a combination of an industrial injury or occupational disease and a preexisting disability; the employer is charged "only with the accident cost which would have resulted solely from said further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability."  The catastrophe amendment under consideration, RCW 51.16.130, supra, also affords protection to the employer (as well as to the class account of the accident fund) and is consistent with other provisions lessening the impact of the normally more costly death or total permanent disability