Washington State
[…] This means, in turn, that the Council may also continue (so long as it remains in existence) to draw upon the $198,000 appropriation which was made specifically for its use during the 1977-79 biennium by § 19, Chapter 339, supra ‑ subject also, of course, to the Governor's instructions, if any.3/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Article II, § 41 (Amendment 26) provides, in material part, that

            "No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted. . . ."

2/See, e.g.,State ex rel. Helm v. Kramer, 82 Wn.2d 307, 510 P.2d 1110 (1973).