Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] access to the various records of state and local governmental agencies.

            As a law submitted to, and approved by the voters under Article II, § 1 (Amendment 7) of our state Constitution, this initiative measure, currently designated as chapter 1, Laws of 1973, and codified as chapter 42.17 RCW, is clearly subject to the following procedural restraints of Article II, § 41 (Amendment 26) of the Constitution:

            ". . .  No act, law, or bill approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon shall be amended or repealed by the legislature within a period of two years following such enactment:  Provided, That any such act, law or bill may be amended within two years after such enactment at any regular or special session of the legislature by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house with full compliance with section 12, Article III, of the Washington Constitution, and no amendatory law adopted in accordance with this provision shall be subject to referendum.  But such enactment may be amended or repealed at any general regular or special election by direct vote of the people thereon.  These provisions supersede the provisions of subsection (c) of section 1 of this article as amended by the seventh amendment to the Constitution of this state."4/

             The question you have asked is whether Senate Bill No. 2697, now pending before the legislature, constitutes a proposed amendment to Initiative No. 276 within the meaning of this constitutional provision.