Washington State
[…] If the firm has written insurance on the participants in the plan, and a commission results, the fees will be reduced by one‑half if the commission is at least that amount.  If there is no insurance, or if the firm does not receive a commission for any insurance, the full fees are charged."

            Your question is whether the foregoing situation constitutes a violation of either RCW 48.30.140(1) or RCW 48.30.150.  We answer in the affirmative on both counts for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 48.30.140(1) reads as follows:

            "(1) Except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the commissioner then in effect, no insurer, general agent, agent, broker, or solicitor shall, as an inducement to insurance, or after insurance has been effected, directly or indirectly, offer, promise, allow, give, set off, or pay to the insured or to any employee of the insured, any rebate, discount, abatement, or reduction of premium or any part thereof named in any insurance contract, or any commission thereon, or earnings, profits, dividends, or other benefit, or any other valuable consideration or inducement whatsoever which is not expressly provided for in the policy."

            InMoser v. Pantages, 96 Wash. 65, 164 Pac. 768 (1917), a similarly worded predecessor of this provision of the state  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] insurance code was involved.  Plaintiff was an agent for a life insurance company.