Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] foregone by him‑-i.e., rebated‑-in exchange for his commission on insurance.  In both cases, it could be argued that the rebate is not of an insurance commission, but rather of the consideration for a non-insurance contract.  However, in both cases such an analysis would ignore the realities of the entire situation in which the insurance policy was offered, and would render the ban of RCW 48.30.140(1) on rebating meaningless in any practical sense.  Accordingly, we conclude that the situation posed in your question, like that inMoser, violates RCW 48.30.140.

            Additionally, the situation you describe would further seem to violate RCW 48.30.150.  That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

            "No . . . agent, broker, . . . shall, as an inducement to insurance, or in connection with any insurance transaction, . . . offer, . . . or allow to the insured or prospective insured . . .

            ". . .

            "Any . . . contract, agreement, or understanding of any kind, offering, providing for, or promising any . . . special returns. . . ."