Washington State
[…] In addition, we thereby advised you that the provisions of RCW 34.04.110, as set forth below,1/ are applicable even in the case of an agency (such as yours) which is headed by a single executive.

            With those propositions in mind we turn, for resolution of your present question, to RCW 34.12.040.  That statute, which will become effective July 1, 1982 (along with the remainder of chapter 34.12 RCW) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "Whenever a state agency conducts a hearing which is not presided over by officials of the agency who are to render the final decision, the hearing shall be conducted by an administraive [administrative] law judge assigned under this chapter. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]