Washington State
[…] "Whenever a state agency conducts a hearing which is not presided over by officials of the agency who are to render the final decision, the hearing shall be conducted by an administraive [administrative] law judge assigned under this chapter. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            We also note, in determining the applicability of this statute to the subject proceeding, that the legislature has expressly excluded some agencies from its application‑-by virtue of the following definition of "state agency" in RCW 34.12.020:

            "'State agency' means any state board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches, the pollution control hearings board, the shorelines hearings board, the forest practices appeals board, the environmenal [environmental] hearings office, the board of industrial insurance appeals, the state personnel board, the higher education personnel board, the public employment relations commission, and the board of tax appeals."

            The Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction, however, is not one of those agencies which have thus been exempted.  It is therefore our opinion that your question, as above stated, must be answered in the affirmative.