Washington State
[…] Op. Page 5]] case of a criminal charge lodged under this one particular section of the liquor code.  As above noted, however, RCW 66.44.270,supra, is only one of several sections of the code dealing with the furnishing of liquor to persons under 21 years of age.  And under none of those other statutes is parental consent or permission of any legal significance whatsoever.

            Thus, for example, RCW 66.44.290 unqualifiedly provides that:

            "Every person under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or attempts to purchase liquor shall be guilty of a violation of this title."

            And likewise, RCW 66.44.320 states that:

            "Every person who shall sell any intoxicating liquor to any minor shall be guilty of a violation of Title 66 RCW."

            A third unqualified statutory provision will be found in RCW 66.44.300 as follows: