Washington State
[…] As above noted, however, RCW 66.44.270,supra, is only one of several sections of the code dealing with the furnishing of liquor to persons under 21 years of age.  And under none of those other statutes is parental consent or permission of any legal significance whatsoever.

            Thus, for example, RCW 66.44.290 unqualifiedly provides that:

            "Every person under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or attempts to purchase liquor shall be guilty of a violation of this title."

            And likewise, RCW 66.44.320 states that:

            "Every person who shall sell any intoxicating liquor to any minor shall be guilty of a violation of Title 66 RCW."

            A third unqualified statutory provision will be found in RCW 66.44.300 as follows:

            "Any person who invites a minor into a public place where liquor is sold and treats, gives or purchases liquor for such minor, or permits a minor to treat, give or purchase liquor for him; or holds out such minor to be over the age of twenty-one years to the owner of the liquor establishment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

            A further statute to be noted is RCW 66.44.310(1), which relates to the presence of persons under the age of 21 years in taverns and reads as follows:

                "(1) It shall be a misdemeanor,