Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By recent letter you requested our opinion on the following question:

            "Does RCW 66.44.270 . . . lawfully allow a parent or guardian to either verbally or in writing permit another person, over 21 years of age, to give liquor to the parent's or guardian's minor child?"

            We answer this question qualifiedly in the affirmative as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 66.44.270 is one of several sections of the state liquor code dealing with the furnishing of liquor to persons under 21 years of age.  This section reads, in material part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Except in the case of liquor given or permitted to be given to a person under the age of twenty-one years by his parent or guardian for beverage or medicinal purposes, or administered to him by his physician or dentist for medicinal purposes, no person shall give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years, or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his premises or on any premises under his control.  It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to acquire or have in his possession or consume any liquor except as in this section provided and except when such liquor is being used in connection with religious services.

            ". . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)