Washington State
[…] Pape v. Dept. Labor & Ind., supra.  2  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] Sutherland Statutory Construction, 3rd ed., § 2210.  In our opinion, however, chapter 38, Laws of 1970, is not a remedial or procedural act.  It does not merely change a remedy or procedure.  It grants a new right which did not exist before and changes vested rights of potential lien holders which were acquired under the statutory framework as it existed in the past.  Accordingly, its provisions are substantive, not procedural.

            The basic statute in question, RCW 60.28.010, is mandatory in its operation.  Subsection (1) thereof provides that:

            "Contracts . . . by the state, . . . or other public body, . . .shall provide, and there shall be reserved . . . from the moneys . . . a sum . . . said sum to be retained . . . as a trust fund . . .  Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies . . . shall have a lien upon said moneys so reserved: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)