Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] with the provisions of RCW 39.08.030 through RCW 39.08.060.

            Notably, this version of RCW 60.28.010 provided only that the money be retained by the public body.  However, during the recent 1970 legislative session, the statute was amended by chapter 38, Laws of 1970.  The essence of this amendment was to provide that the contractor should have an option to invest the amounts which are retained.

            Chapter 38 became effective on May 14, 1970.  The critical amendment was contained in § 1 of the act, and added the following subsection to RCW 60.28.010:

            "(2) The moneys reserved under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, at the option of the contractor, shall be:

            "(a) Retained in a fund by the public body until thirty days following the final acceptance of said improvement or work as completed; or

            "(b) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by the public body until thirty days following the final acceptance of said improvement or work as completed.