Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                    July 30, 1962

Honorable Don L. Talley
State Senator, 18th District
404 North 7th
Kelso, Washington

                                                                                                              Cite as:  AGO 61-62 No. 150

Dear Sir:

            By letter previously acknowledged you requested an opinion of this office on a question which we paraphrase as follows:

            Is the word "person" as used in RCW 49.46.010 (5) (a) exempting "any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil," limited to an individual or does it include partnerships, associations, corporations and other organizations?