Washington State
[…] It is our opinion that the word "person" is not limited to an individual but is as broad as the definition of the word "employer" in chapter 49.46 RCW, and includes "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee."

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The Washington Minimum Wage Act (chapter 49.46 RCW) does not define the term "person," but does contain in the pertinent part of RCW 49.46.010 the following definitions:

            "(4) 'Employer' includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee;

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "(5) 'Employee' includes any individual employed by an employer but shall not include: