Washington State
[…] In looking to the federal statutes and the court decisions construing them, we find that all employers are included within the agricultural exemption and that the exemption goes to the class or type of employment, that is, whether the employee is in fact doing agricultural labor as the statute defines it.  Nowhere is any distinction made that the phrase "in the employ of any person" limits such exemption to those employed by an individual but in fact allows such exemption to corporations, cooperatives and other employers.  See also the annotations to RCW 50.04.150 of the Unemployment Compensation Act.

            Therefore, it is our opinion that the term "person" is not limited to an individual but is as broad as the definition of the term "employer" in RCW 49.46.010 and includes "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee."

            This result is also consistent with the rule that "a statute must be construed, if fairly possible, so as to avoid not only the conclusion that it is unconstitutional but also grave doubts upon that score."  Hammack v. Monroe St. Lbr. Co., 54 Wn. (2d) 224, 339 P. (2d) 684 (1959).