Washington State
[…] Does RCW 69.50.505(i) confine the use of drug forfeiture proceeds to law enforcement activities that are related exclusively to controlled substances?

For the reasons set forth in the following analysis, we conclude that the answer to your question is "no"—RCW 69.50.505(i) does not restrict the use of drug forfeiture proceeds to law enforcement activities that are related exclusively to controlled substances.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            RCW 69.50.505(i), the statute about which you inquire, states:

                        Forfeited property and net proceeds not required to be paid to the state treasurer shall be retained by the seizing law enforcement agency exclusively for the expansion and improvement of controlled substances related law enforcement activity.  Money retained under this section may not be used to supplant preexisting funding sources.

            In considering your question, we are guided by principles of statutory construction.  The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to legislative intent.