Washington State
[…] Your question involves the relationship between this 1959 amendment to RCW 18.43.130 and the later enacted provisions of chapter 122, Laws of 1969, now codified as chapter 18.100 RCW and entitled "The Professional Service Corporation Act."  The primary purpose of this later act was to grant a general legislative authorization for the corporate practice of those professions ". . . which prior to the passage of this chapter and by reason of law could not be performed by a corporation . . ."  RCW 18.100.030.  In addition, however, authority was granted by § 4 of the act, now codified as RCW 18.100.040, for its utilization by other professions as well.  This section of chapter 122,supra, reads as follows:

            "This chapter shall not apply to any individuals or groups of individuals within this state who prior to the passage of this chapter were permitted to organize a corporation and  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] perform personal services to the public by means of a corporation, and this chapter shall not apply to any corporation organized by such individual or group of individuals prior to the passage of this chapter:Provided, That any such individual or group of individuals or any such corporation may bring themselves and such corporation within the provisions of this chapter by amending the articles of incorporation in such a manner so as to be consistent with all the provisions of this chapter and by affirmatively stating in the amended articles of incorporation that the shareholders have elected to bring the corporation within the provisions of this chapter."

            Nothing contained in this 1969 "Professional Service Corporation Act," however, purported in any way to amend or repeal any of the provisions of RCW 18.43.130 (8),supra.