Washington State
[…] InState ex rel. Standard Optical Co. v. Superior Court, 17 Wn.2d 323, 135 P.2d 839 (1943), the Washington court adhered to the common-law rule that a corporation cannot engage through licensed employees in the practice of a "learned profession" unless legislatively permitted to do so.  In this particular decision the court concluded that the profession of optometry was within the scope of that rule.

            Thereafter, in 1959, the legislature specifically authorized the corporate practice of professional engineering through its enactment of § 7, chapter 297, Laws of 1959, amending RCW 18.43.130, to read, in material part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or affect:

            ". . .

            "(8) The practice of engineering in this state by a corporation or joint stock association:Provided, That

            "(a) Such corporation shall file with the board an application for certificate of authorization upon a form to be prescribed by the board and containing information required to enable the board to determine whether such corporation is qualified in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to practice engineering in this state;