Washington State
[…] Thus, the question here presented is whether, in view of the fact that this prior law respecting the corporate practice of engineering remains in effect, the members of a firm of professional engineers are still required to comply with its registration and filing requirements in order to practice their profession as a corporation even where they have utilized the authority granted by § 4 of the "Professional Service Corporation Act"2/ in order to incorporate.

            In our opinion, this question is clearly answerable in the affirmative by reason of RCW 18.100.140, a statute which, codifying § 14 of that act, states that:

            "Nothing in this chapter shall authorize a director, officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter,or a corporation itself organized under this chapter, to do or perform any act which would be illegal, unethical or unauthorized conduct under the provisions of the following acts:  (1) Medical disiplinary act, chapter 18.72 RCW; (2) Anti-rebating act, chapter 19.68 RCW; (3) State bar act, chapter 2.48 RCW; (4) Professional accounting act, chapter 18.04 RCW; (5) Professional architects act, chapter 18.08 RCW; (6) Professional auctioneers act, chapter 18.11 RCW; (7) Barbers, chapter 18.15  [[Orig. Op.