Washington State
[…] Our conclusions may be stated as follows:

             The answer to your first question is "yes."

             The answer to your second question is "no."

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             The duties of the prosecuting attorney are defined and set out in RCW 36.27.020.  Subsection 4 of said section in particular reads:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or his county may be a party, defend all suits brought against the state or his county, and prosecute actions upon forfeited recognizances and bonds and actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties, and forfeitures accruing to the state or county;"

             We construe this to mean that the prosecuting attorney must defend all county officers when sued in the capacity as such county officers.