Washington State
[…] Considering this definition does not change our analysis, however, because the key question is whether the other agency is “a larger controlling unit” such that the Commission’s independence in setting salaries would be compromised.

[3] The provisions of the OPMA expressly apply to the Commission. See RCW 43.03.310(7) (“All meetings, actions, hearings, and business of the commission shall be subject in full to the open public meetings act, chapter 42.30 RCW.”); WAC 183-07-010 (“The commission conducts its meetings in compliance with the Open Public Meetings Act, chapter 42.30 RCW.”).