Washington State
[…] A “meeting” in the context of the OPMA means a gathering of a majority of the governing body “to discuss or act on matters in which [the attendees] have a common interest.” Citizens All. for Prop. Rights Legal Fund v. San Juan County, 184 Wn.2d 428, 443, 359 P.3d 753 (2015) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1131 (10th ed. 2014)).

            For a “meeting” to occur within the meaning of the OPMA, “action” must be taken by a quorum of the governing body. RCW 42.30.020(4); Citizens All., 184 Wn.2d at 442-43. The term “action” is broadly defined in the Act as “the transaction of the official business of [the] public agency by [its] governing body including . . . receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3).