Washington State
[…] League of Educ. Voters v. State, 176 Wn.2d 808, 821, 295 P.3d 743 (2013) (quoting Washington Water Jet Workers Ass’n v. Yarbrough, 151 Wn.2d 470, 477, 90 P.3d 42 (2004)); see also Zachman v. Whirlpool Fin. Corp., 123 Wn.2d 667, 670, 869 P.2d 1078 (1994) (when construing constitutional language, “words are given their ordinary meaning unless otherwise defined”).

            Article XXVIII, section 1 of the Washington Constitution provides, in part, that “[s]alaries for members of the legislature, elected officials of the executive branch of state government, and judges of the [state] courts shall be fixed by an independent commission created and directed by law to that purpose.” The provision goes on to state that once the independent commission is created by the legislature, “no amendment to such act which alters the composition of the commission shall be valid unless the amendment is enacted by a favorable vote of two-thirds of the members elected to each house of the