Washington State
[…] Specifically, RCW 43.03.310(6) requires the Commission to develop a proposed salary schedule and to “hold no fewer than four regular meetings . . . to take public testimony on the proposed schedule within the four months immediately preceding the filing” of the final, certified, schedule with the secretary of state. Your second question asks whether these regular meeting

[original page 7]

can be held exclusively by telephone conference call and requires application of the state Open Public Meetings Act.[3]

            RCW 42.30.030 establishes the core OPMA requirements: “All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” A “meeting” in the context of the OPMA means a gathering of a majority of the governing body “to discuss or act on matters in which [the attendees] have a common interest.” Citizens All. for Prop. Rights Legal Fund v.