Washington State
[…] Freedom Oil Co. v. Illinois Pollution Control Bd., 275 Ill. App. 3d 508, 515, 655 N.E.2d 1184, 211 Ill. Dec. 801 (1995) (quoting Op. Att’y Gen. 82-041, at 9 (Ill. 1982)).[5]

            Applying the above analysis, a Commission meeting can be held exclusively via a telephone conference call among a quorum of the Commission members who have a collective intent to take action concerning agency business. To avoid violating the OPMA, such a meeting must be open to the public. In particular, RCW 42.30.030 provides, in part, that “all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body . . . except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)

            To comply with this OPMA requirement, a state agency that holds regular meetings “shall file with the code reviser a schedule of the time and place of such meetings on or before January of each year for publication in the Washington state register.”