Washington State
[…] Statutory limitations placed on the Commission with respect to its organization and operations include:

  • The Commission shall set the schedule of salaries of elected officials by an affirmative vote of not less than nine members. RCW 43.03.310(4).
  • The Commission must file a certified schedule of salaries of elected officials with the secretary of state within the deadline, and in the manner, specified in RCW 43.03.310(5). The certified schedule must be filed biennially on or before the first Monday in June.
  • Before filing the certified schedule of salaries with the secretary of state, the Commission must develop a proposed salary schedule and must “hold no fewer than four regular meetings as defined by chapter 42.30 RCW to take public testimony on the proposed schedule within the four months immediately preceding the filing.” RCW 43.03.310(6).
  • At the last public hearing pertaining to the proposed schedule of salaries, the Commission must “adopt the salary schedule as originally proposed or as amended at that [last] meeting that will be filed with the secretary of state.” RCW 43.03.310(6).
  • All meetings and other business of the Commission are “subject in full” to the state’s Open Public Meetings Act. RCW 43.03.310(7).

ANALYSIS