Washington State
[…] 2.         Can the Commission hold regular meetings, for the purpose of taking public testimony on the proposed salary schedule, exclusively by telephone conference call?

            As you note in your request letter, the Commission is required to hold periodic public meetings to elicit public testimony regarding proposed salaries of covered state officials. Specifically, RCW 43.03.310(6) requires the Commission to develop a proposed salary schedule and to “hold no fewer than four regular meetings . . . to take public testimony on the proposed schedule within the four months immediately preceding the filing” of the final, certified, schedule with the secretary of state. Your second question asks whether these regular meeting

[original page 7]

can be held exclusively by telephone conference call and requires application of the state Open Public Meetings Act.[3]