Washington State
[…] As subsection (3) of this statute indicates, RCW 47.26.080 creates an "urban arterial trust account" within the motor vehicle fund.  This latter statute also provides that moneys credited to this account shall be expended  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] for certain specified purposes, including "the payment of principal or interest on bonds issued for the purpose of constructing or improving city arterial streets and county arterial roads within urban areas."
 
            The bond issue with which this opinion is concerned was authorized in 1967 by a statute, § 45, chapter 83, Laws of 1967 Ex. Sess., now codified as RCW 47.26.420 which reads as follows:
 
            "In order to provide funds necessary to meet the urgent construction needs on county and city arterials within urban areas, there shall be issued and sold limited obligation bonds of the state of Washington in the sum of two hundred million dollars or such amount thereof and at such times as determined to be necessary by the state highway commission.  The amount of such bonds issued and sold under the provisions of RCW 47.26.420 through 47.26.427 in any biennium shall not exceed the amount of a specific appropriation therefor, from the proceeds of such bonds, for the construction of county and city arterials in urban areas.  The issuance, sale and retirement of said bonds shall be under the supervision and control of the state finance committee which, upon request being made by the state highway commission, shall provide for the issuance, sale and retirement of coupon or registered bonds to be dated, issued, and sold from time to time in such amounts as shall be requested by the state highway commission."
 
            Section 50 of this 1967 act (RCW 47.26.425) provides that debt service for these urban arterial bonds shall be taken from that portion of the motor vehicle fund which is distributed to the urban arterial trust account in the motor vehicle fund,