Washington State
[…] The issuance, sale and retirement of said bonds shall be under the supervision and control of the state finance committee which, upon request being made by the state highway commission, shall provide for the issuance, sale and retirement of coupon or registered bonds to be dated, issued, and sold from time to time in such amounts as shall be requested by the state highway commission."
 
            Section 50 of this 1967 act (RCW 47.26.425) provides that debt service for these urban arterial bonds shall be taken from that portion of the motor vehicle fund which is distributed to the urban arterial trust account in the motor vehicle fund,
 
            ". . . and shall never constitute a charge against any allocations of any other such funds in the motor vehicle fund to the state, counties, cities and towns unless and until the amount of the motor vehicle fund arising from the excise tax on motor vehicle fuels and distributed to the urban arterial trust  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] account proves insufficient to meet the requirements for bond retirement or interest on any such bonds."  (Emphasis supplied.)