Washington State
[…] Article II, § 18:
 
            "The style of the laws of the state shall be:  'Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.'  And no laws shall be enacted except by bill."
 
            Article II, § 19:
 
            "No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            Article II, § 20:
 
            "Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended in the other."
 
            Article II, § 22:
 
            "No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor."
 
            Article II, § 32:
 
            "No bill shall become a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses in open session, and under such rules as the legislature shall prescribe."