Washington State
[…] Article II, § 22:
 
            "No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor."
 
            Article II, § 32:
 
            "No bill shall become a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses in open session, and under such rules as the legislature shall prescribe."
 
            Article III, § 12, which requires in part that:
 
            "Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor.  . . ."
 
            We find nothing in any of these procedural requirements which would preclude either or both houses of the legislature from adopting a procedural rule such as you have in mind.