Washington State
[…] Next to be noted are the several provisions of Article II which detail the procedures which must be followed by the legislature in enacting any bill into law.  As stated in AGO 65-66 No. 12 [[to Robert C. Bailey, State Senator and Marshall A. Neill, State Senator on March 5, 1965]], procedurally speaking the valid enactment of any bill will depend upon the legislature's compliance with the following constitutional provisions:
 
            Article II, § 18:
 
            "The style of the laws of the state shall be:  'Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.'  And no laws shall be enacted except by bill."
 
            Article II, § 19:
 
            "No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            Article II, § 20: