Washington State
[…] In fact, the conferees expect that many localities will rehire such employees."  (Emphasis supplied)
 
            Moreover, even if a contrary view were taken as to the probable tenure of law enforcement officers or fire fighters employed by an employer participating in a program under the subject federal act, this still would not disqualify such personnel from coverage under [[LEOFF]]‑ so long as they are employed on a "full time" basis for whatever duration the program continues.  As is expressly stated in RCW 41.26.040, supra (subject only to the qualifications of RCW 41.26.045 relating to medical standards),
 
            "All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this state shall be members of the retirement system established in this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such.  . . ."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]