Bob Ferguson
[…] Bob Ferguson
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
March 15, 1972
Honorable John B. Rabel
State Representative, 43rd District
5308 N.E. 43rd
Seattle, Washington 98105 Cite as: AGLO 1972 No. 17 (not official)
Dear Sir:
This is written in response to your recent letter requesting our opinion with regard to the legality of financial contributions to an initiative campaign from certain out-of-state organizations.
ANALYSIS
The governing statute with regard to this matter is RCW 29.79.490 (6) which states that:
"Every person shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
". . .
"(6) Receives, handles, distributes, pays out or gives away, directly or indirectly, money or any other thing of value contributed by or received from any person, firm, association, or corporation whose residence or principal office is, or the majority of whose members or stockholders have their residence outside, the state of Washington, for any service rendered for the purpose of aiding in procuring signatures upon any initiative or referendum petition or for the purpose of aiding in the adoption or rejection of any initiative or referendum measure."
In connection with this statute we are enclosing herewith a copy of AGO 1971 No. 6 wherein we concluded, specifically, that: