Washington State
[…] Therefore, we would regard the recital to which you have referred as mere surplusage, and would conclude that its presence on the subject petitions would not be held by a court to render them fatally defective.  Thus, we answer your first question in the negative.
 
            Question (2):
 
            You have next referred to the requirement contained in Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21) that any proposed charter ". . . shall be published in two (2) legal newspapers published in said county, at least once a week for four (4) consecutive weeks prior to the . . . [election]."