Washington State
[…] Moreover, our research has disclosed no decided case in any other jurisdiction involving a factual circumstance such as this.  The only "rule" to be gleaned from decisions in the general area of petitions for election is simply that such  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] petitions must contain all of the averments necessary to give jurisdiction to call the election.1/   In view of the skeletal provision of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21), supra, that ten percent of the voters may ". . . at any time propose by petition the calling of an election of freeholders," without further specific requirements set forth anywhere in either this constitutional section or the election statutes enacted pursuant thereto, we are of the view that a clearly expressed request for a freeholder election is, of itself, sufficient to provide the jurisdictional basis for