Washington State
[…] The budget director shall prescribe suitable accounting procedure to insure that the funds transferred to the general fund to be used by the department of health and appropriated are separately accounted for."
 
            Thereupon, RCW 66.08.190, which you have cited, states that:
 
            "When excess funds are distributed, all moneys subject to distribution shall be disbursed as follows:
 
            "Fifty percent to the general fund of the state, ten percent to the counties of the state, and  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] forty percent to the incorporated cities and towns of the state."2/
 
             Although you have spoken of this group of revenue sources as primarily giving rise to a question regarding the scope of the first exception from the definition of "general state revenues," above, we think that the fourth exception is involved here as well.