Washington State
[…] Disbursements from the revolving fund shall be on authorization of the board or a duly authorized representative thereof.  In order to maintain an effective expenditure and revenue control the liquor revolving fund shall be subject in all respects to chapter 43.88 [[chapter 43.88 RCW]]but no appropriation shall be required to permit  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] expenditures and payment of obligations from such fund."
 
            The second, RCW 66.08.180, then provides that:
 
            "Moneys in the liquor revolving fund shall be distributed by the board at least once every three months in accordance with RCW 66.08.190, 66.08.200 and 66.08.210:  Provided, That the board shall reserve from distribution such amount not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars as may be necessary for the proper administration of this title:  And provided further, That all license fees, penalties and forfeitures derived under this act from class H licenses or class H licensees shall every three months be disbursed by the board to the University of Washington and to Washington State University for medical and biological research only,