Washington State
[…] You have indicated to us that you have a general understanding as to the meaning and proper application of exceptions (2), (3) and (5) but are in need of clarification with respect to exceptions (1) and (4) ‑ following which you have identified or described several specific revenue sources selected so as to afford us a vehicle for the explanation of these two exceptions.
 
            (1) State liquor control board revenues:
 
            First you have made reference to such revenues of the state liquor control board as are distributable to the state general fund under RCW 66.08.190.
 
            This section must be read in conjunction with the two code sections which immediately precede it, RCW 66.08.170 and 66.08.180.  The first of these provides as follows:
 
            "There shall be a fund, known as the 'liquor revolving fund', which shall consist of all license fees, permit fees, penalties, forfeitures, and all other moneys, income, or revenue received by the board.  The state treasurer shall be custodian of the fund.  All moneys received by the board or any employee thereof, except for change funds and an amount of petty cash as fixed by the board within the authority of law shall be deposited each day in a depository approved by the state treasurer and transferred to the state treasurer to be credited to the liquor revolving fund.  Disbursements from the revolving fund shall be on authorization of the board or a duly authorized representative thereof.  In order to maintain an effective expenditure and revenue control the liquor revolving fund shall be subject in all respects to chapter 43.88 [[chapter 43.88 RCW]]but no appropriation shall be required to permit  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] expenditures and payment of obligations from such fund."
 
            The second, RCW 66.08.180, then provides that: