Washington State
[…] Op. Page 7]] which two mills shall be used exclusively for the support of the common schools . . ."
 
            Clearly, the revenues derived from these property taxes must be characterized as "taxes levied for special purposes" under the terms of exception (4), supra, and thus not to be included in calculating "general state revenues" for the purposes of H.J.R. No. 52.
 
            (3) Public Utility District privilege tax revenues:
 
            RCW 54.28.020 provides for the imposition of an excise tax upon public utility districts ". . . for the act or privilege of engaging . . . in the business of operating works, plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale of electric energy.  . . ."  It is to be collected by the state department of revenue and deposited with the state treasurer who, in turn, is to deposit four percent thereof in the state general fund and to distribute the remainder to the various counties in which the generating facilities of the districts are