Washington State
[…] Sess.; Rem. Rev. Stat. Supp. 7306-2; RCW  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] 66.08.010) which is as follows:

             "This entire title shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose."

             The specific section of the Washington state liquor act which deals with liquor advertising is section 43 of the Washington state liquor act (section 43, chapter 62, Laws of 1933, Ex. Sess.; Rem. Rev. Stat. Supp. 7306-43; RCW 66.08.060), which provides:

             "The board shall not advertise liquor in any form or through any medium whatsoever.  The board may adopt any and all reasonable regulations as to the kind, character, and location of liquor advertising."  (Emphasis Supplied).

             By the provisions of RCW 66.08.060 the legislature has imposed an absolute prohibition against the advertising of liquor by Washington State Liquor Control Board.