Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) A statement by an elected official in support of or in opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry;
(3) Activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.
RCW 42.17.130.
The activities prohibited by this statute include using public resources “for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17.130. Both of your questions relate to the first of three exceptions to that prohibition, which permits certain expenditures by local elected legislative bodies to support or oppose a ballot proposition.[1] Your two questions relate, in turn, to the requirement that a body be both