Washington State
[…] Sess. so as to give rise to your present question which, repeated for ease of reference, asks:

            "If a member of an operating agency Executive Board that has been selected from the operating agency Board of Directors is subsequently removed from the Board of Directors, due to retirement, recall, attrition, or other action by the legislative body of an operating agency member, can that person remain a member of the Executive Board, and if so, under what circumstances?"

The particular provision of the law which governs our answer is RCW 43.52.374 as amended by § 3, chapter 43, supra.  Set forth in bill form for ease of understanding, that amended section reads, in material part, as follows:

            "(1) With the exception of the powers and duties of the board of directors described in RCW 43.52.370(2), the management and control of an operating agency constructing, operating, terminating, or decommissioning a nuclear power plant under site certification  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] agreement under chapter 80.50 RCW is vested in an executive board established under this subsection and consisting of eleven members.

            "(a) ((Seven))Five members of the executive board shall be elected to four-year terms by the board of directors from among the members of the board of directors.