Washington State
[…] Yet, as will readily be seen, to allow a person initially elected as an inside director to continue serving on the board of directors even after his removal (for whatever reason) from the board of directors would be in derogation of the balance thus established by the legislature.  That balance, in turn, particularly assures that the political constituencies of the members of the board will have a direct and continuing influence on those members of the executive board during their terms in office.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            We also note the present language of RCW 43.52.374(1)(a), supra, which authorizes the board of directors "also [to] provide by rule for the removal of a member of the executive board, except for the outside directors."  This provision has the effect of allowing the board of directors to provide for the removal of one of its own members from the executive board even though that person is still a member of the board of directors.5/   But we see no negative implication arising from this provision in derogation of