Washington State
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 43.52 RCW governs the formation and operation of a special type of municipal corporation referred to as a joint operating agency.  See RCW 43.52.360, the opening paragraph of which reads as follows:

            "Any two or more cities or public utility districts or combinations thereof may form an operating agency (herein sometimes called a joint operating agency) for the  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and owning plants, systems and other facilities and extensions thereof, for the generation and/or transmission of electric energy and power.  Each such agency shall be a municipal corporation of the state of Washington with the right to sue and be sued in its own name."1/

             Under the original legislation providing for the establishment of such joint operating agencies, the function of management and control was vested in a board of directors composed of representatives of each member of the operating agency.