Washington State
[…] We answer your question by concluding that RCW 35.22.280(32) authorizes the imposition of a municipal utility tax against investor-owned utilities. The revenue against which this tax is calculated may include revenue that the utility collects by passing on the tax to its customers. RCW 54.28.070 provides a city with authority to tax PUDs, but the definition of “gross revenue” in RCW 54.28.011 governs how the tax is measured.

            “RCW 35.22.280 enumerates the broad legislative powers delegated to first class cities[.]” Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 167, 401 P.3d 1 (2017). This statute authorizes First  Class cites to “grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix by ordinance the amount to  be  paid therefor[.]” RCW 35.22.280(32). This licensing authority serves dual purposes: “(1) For regulation; (2) for revenue.” Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City of Seattle, 172 Wash. 649, 654, 21 P.2d 721 (1933).