Washington State
[…] RCW 54.28.020. The legislature has statutorily defined “gross revenue” to mean

the amount received from the sale of electric energy, which also includes any regularly recurring charge billed to consumers as a condition of receiving electric energy, and excluding any tax levied by a municipal corporation upon the district pursuant to RCW 54.28.070.

RCW 54.28.011. Thus, for the state tax, gross revenue does not include the amount of tax levied by a municipal corporation, such as a city. RCW 54.28.011.

            RCW 54.28.070 authorizes “[a]ny city or town in which a public utility district operates works, plants or facilities for the distribution and sale of electricity . . . to levy and collect from such district a tax on the gross revenues derived by such district from the sale of electricity within the city or town[.]” Thus, if a city levies a tax on a PUD, the same definition of “gross revenue” found in RCW 54.28.011 applies, and, as a result, the amount of gross revenue would not include the amount of any tax levied by the city.