Washington State
[…] [original page 4]

of them would be superfluous, a result that statutory construction seeks to avoid. In re Det. of Strand, 167 Wn.2d 180, 189, 217 P.3d 1159 (2009) (“Under rules of statutory construction ‘no part of a statute should be deemed inoperative or superfluous unless it is the result of obvious mistake or error.’”).

            RCW 54.28.070 allows a city to impose a tax on a PUD’s gross revenue from the sale of electricity. The term “gross revenue” for purposes of that statute is defined to exclude “any tax levied by a municipal corporation upon the district[.]” RCW 54.28.011. Therefore, by its own terms, the municipal utility tax authorized by RCW 54.28.070 applies only to “gross revenue” as defined by RCW 54.28.011. That definition excludes “any tax levied by a municipal corporation upon the district pursuant to RCW 54.28.070.” RCW 54.28.011.

            Reading RCW 35.22.280(32) and RCW 54.28.070 together, we conclude that the former statute authorizes a First Class city to impose a utility tax against investor-owned utilities, while the latter authorizes a municipal utility tax against PUDs.