Washington State
[…] The city measures its tax on “the gross revenue derived from the sale of electricity within the city limits[.]” Vancouver Mun. Code § 5.96.020. The city imposes this tax on electricity sold by “every person, firm, corporation and municipal corporation, including any public utility district.” Vancouver Mun. Code § 5.96.020. Utilities, however, pass the local tax on to their customers, collecting from them the amount of the tax in addition to other charges for electricity.

            The state also imposes a utility tax, specifically on electricity sold by PUDs. RCW 54.28.020. The state tax is imposed pursuant to a series of statutes codified in RCW 54.28. The state tax is measured by the gross revenue derived from engaging in the business “of operating works, plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale of electric energy.” RCW 54.28.020. The legislature has statutorily defined “gross revenue” to mean