Washington State
[…] However, we are aware that it is the practice for good cause shown to set aside previous bail forfeitures when a defendant who has forfeited later appears and requests trial.  This is done by order of the court declaring the bail forfeiture to be rescinded or otherwise cancelled.

            If such a thing should occur after the penalty assessment for forfeited bail has been remitted to the state treasurer, it is believed that authority for the treasurer to return the money (through channels) to the court can be found in RCW 43.88.170, which provides:

            "Whenever any law which provides for the collection of fees or other payment by an agency does not authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments thereof, refunds may be made or authorized by the agency which collected the fees or payments of all such amounts received by the agency in consequence of error, either of fact or of law.  The regulations issued by the governor pursuant to this chapter shall prescribe the procedure to be employed in making refunds."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]

            Under this statute, the state treasurer, upon request of the court which imposed the penalty assessment, could make a refund.