Washington State
[…] It merely provides that when a deposit of bail is made (for an offense to which § 4 applies), the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient sum to include the penalty assessment for  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] forfeited bail.1/

             Thus, your question in reality is simply whether a person who posts bail but refuses to make the penalty assessment deposit is nevertheless entitled to be released from custody until the time of trial.  In our opinion, the question thus stated is answerable in the affirmative.

            Article I, § 20, of the Washington State Constitution provides:

            "All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great."

            This means, of course, that in the case of a bailable offense the accused, upon posting the bail required by the court, is entitled to be released from custody until the time of his trial.