Washington State
[…] (3) If question (2) is answered in the affirmative, may the motor vehicle excise tax revenues not returned to the municipalities because of a limitation imposed by an appropriations act be used, instead, for other general governmental purposes of the state?

            We answer both questions (1) and (2) in the affirmative, and question (3) in the manner set forth in the analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 35.58.272-35.58.279 codify the provisions of §§ 7-14, chapter 255, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess.  The first of these sections, RCW 35.58.272, defines the term "municipality" for the purposes of this legislation as meaning:

            ". . . any metropolitan municipal corporation which shall have been authorized to perform the function of metropolitan public transportation and any city which is not located within the boundaries of such a metropolitan municipal corporation and which owns, operates or contracts for the services of a publicly owned or operated system of transportation."

            RCW 35.58.273, codifying § 8 of the act, then provides, in material part, as follows: