Washington State
[…] Under RCW 35.58.276 and 35.58.277 (codifying §§ 11 and 12) this special excise tax, if imposed by a municipality, is to be collected by the auditor of the county in which such municipality is located; the proceeds are then to be remitted to the state where they are paid into the motor vehicle excise tax fund.  RCW 35.58.278 (codifying § 13) then provides that:

            "Distribution of the special excise taxes paid into the motor vehicle excise tax fund on behalf of any municipality shall be made to such municipality as provided in RCW 82.44.150, as now or hereafter amended."

            As amended by § 15, chapter 255, supra, RCW 82.44.150 (referred to in this last statute) provides, in material part, as follows:

            "(1) . . .

            "(2) On the first day of the months of January, April, July, and October of each year, the state treasurer shall make the following apportionment and distribution of all moneys remaining in the  [[Orig. Op.