Washington State
[…] We begin with the proposition that the legislature has power to enact any law not prohibited by the state or federal Constitutions.  Union High Etc. v. The Taxpayers Etc., 26 Wn.2d 1, 172 P.2d 591 (1946);Paine v. Port of Seattle, 70 Wash. 294, 126 Pac. 628, 127 Pac. 580 (1912).  The only  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] such prohibition which appears at all pertinent to this discussion is Article II, § 37 of our state Constitution, which provides as follows:

            "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

            The purpose of that section is explained in State ex rel. Gebhardt v. Superior Court, 15 Wn.2d 673, 685, 131 P.2d 943 (1942), as follows: