Washington State
[…] They are most carefully prepared and maturely considered.  If they do not offend against the constitution, and are found to be in irreconcilable conflict with a permanent act, the latter will be held to be suspended or repealed during the time the appropriation bill is in force.  Brooks v. Jones,supra; State ex rel. Buchanan v. State Treasurer, 68 S.C. 411, 47 S.E. 683."

            Clearly the purpose of an item in the proposed 1973-75 appropriation act, such as you have described, would be to limit the amount of such proceeds that could be distributed during the next ensuing biennium.  RCW 43.88.070, which would have to be read in conjunction with such an appropriation,3/ provides as follows:

            "Appropriations shall be deemed maximum authorizations to incur expenditures but the governor shall exercise all due supervision and control to ensure that expenditure rates are such that program objectives are realized within these maximums."

            Thus, such an appropriation would constitute a complete act on the subject, effectively limiting the amounts of the proceeds of the special municipal motor vehicle excise tax revenues in question which could be distributed to municipalities from the state school equalization fund.