Washington State
[…] The applicability of those provisions is spelled out in RCW 46.61.050(1) as follows:

            "(1) The driver of any vehicle, every bicyclist, and every pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exception granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter."

            In turn, insofar as your first question is concerned, RCW 46.90.466, which relates to funeral processions, reads as follows:

            "(1) A funeral procession shall proceed to the place of interment by the most direct route which is both legal and practicable.

            "(2) A funeral procession shall be accompanied by adequate escort vehicles for traffic control purposes as determined by the chief of police.

            "(3) All motor vehicles in a funeral procession shall be identified by having their headlights turned on or by such other method as may be determined and designated by  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the chief of police.