Washington State
[…] That is not to say, however, that the subject vehicle was also a de jure emergency vehicle so that, for example, the driver could not have been cited for disobeying those traffic signal directions which apply, otherwise, to motor vehicles in general.

           Question (5):

            This question refers, first, to the below underscored language of RCW 46.90.466(4):

            "All motor vehicles in a funeral procession shall be operated as near to the right-hand edge of the roadway as is practicable and shall follow the vehicle ahead as closeas is practicable and safe."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The other statute you have cited in this question is RCW 46.61.145(1) which reads: