Washington State
[…] Question (2):

            Your second question involves the effect of a city or county  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] ordinance purporting to exempt vehicles otherwise lawfully participating in a funeral procession from compliance with RCW 46.61.050,et seq., supra.  You have not, however, identified any particular county or city which may have adopted such an ordinance or provided us with a copy thereof.  Therefore, in responding, we may only speak in abstract generalities.

            RCW 46.08.020, which you have specifically cited, is also a part of the state Motor Vehicle Code.  It deals with the relationship between the state code and local vehicle and traffic regulations.  This section of the code reads as follows:

            "The provisions of this title relating to vehicles shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all incorporated cities and towns and all political subdivisions therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this title except and unless expressly authorized by law to do so and any laws, ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions of this title are hereby declared to be invalid and of no effect.  Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title."

            In addition, any local traffic regulation would likewise come within the purview of Article XI, § 11 of our state constitution which provides that: