Washington State
[…] Question (5):

            This question refers, first, to the below underscored language of RCW 46.90.466(4):

            "All motor vehicles in a funeral procession shall be operated as near to the right-hand edge of the roadway as is practicable and shall follow the vehicle ahead as closeas is practicable and safe."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The other statute you have cited in this question is RCW 46.61.145(1) which reads:

            "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than isreasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."  (Emphasis Supplied)

            RCW 46.61.145(1),supra, was originally enacted as part of § 24, chapter 155, Laws of 1965, 1st Ex. Sess. while  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] RCW 46.90.466(4),supra, was not enacted until ten years later, as part of § 84, chapter 54, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.