Washington State
[…] But, in phrasing your question, you have specifically excluded that factual dichotomy.  We therefore believe that your third question, as stated, must be answered in the negative.

            Question (4):

            This question, also repeated for ease of reference, asks:

            "Is a private escort vehicle accompanying a funeral procession to be classified as an 'emergency vehicle', within the meaning of RCW 46.04.040, where such vehicle  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] is in compliance with the applicable regulations of the state commission on equipment?"

            This inquiry, presumably, is prompted by so much of RCW 46.61.050(1),supra, as reads:

            ". . . subject to the exception granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter."3/

             In this instance, wedo have an expressed statutory definition with which to deal.  RCW 46.04.040, which is part of the definitions section of the state Motor Vehicle Code, reads as follows: