Washington State
[…] "(7) Is there a limit on a police chief's discretion in determining the adequate number of escort vehicles under RCW 46.90.466(2)?

            "(8) If the answer to the preceding question is in the affirmative, what are those limits?"

            We answer these questions in the manner set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            RCW 46.61.050-.085 contain the provisions of the state Motor Vehicle Code which relate to traffic signs, signals and markings.  The applicability of those provisions is spelled out in RCW 46.61.050(1) as follows:

            "(1) The driver of any vehicle, every bicyclist, and every pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exception granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter."

            In turn, insofar as your first question is concerned, RCW 46.90.466, which relates to funeral processions, reads as follows:

            "(1) A funeral procession shall proceed to the place of interment by the most direct route which is both legal and practicable.