Washington State
[…] Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title."

            In addition, any local traffic regulation would likewise come within the purview of Article XI, § 11 of our state constitution which provides that:

            "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

            The limitation on local authority, under both the statute and the constitution, is couched in terms of conflict.  A local vehicle or traffic regulation may not conflict with the otherwise applicable provisions of the state Motor Vehicle Code.