Washington State
[…] RCW 46.90.466(4),supra, does not purport to address this question.  Nor, so far as we can determine, does any other statute.  The question of whether or not a particular vehicle is part of a funeral procession is to be determined by all of the relevant facts and not, merely, by the precise distance between it and other vehicles in the procession.

            Questions (7) and (8):

By your seventh question you have asked whether there is a limit on a police chief's discretion in determining the adequate number of escort vehicles under so much of RCW 46.90.466, supra, as reads,

            "A funeral procession shall be accompanied by adequate escort vehicles for traffic control purposes as determined by the chief of police."

            In addition, by question (8), you have asked:

            "If the answer to the preceding question is in the affirmative, what are those limits?"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]