Washington State
[…] Op. Page 7]] is in compliance with the applicable regulations of the state commission on equipment?"

            This inquiry, presumably, is prompted by so much of RCW 46.61.050(1),supra, as reads:

            ". . . subject to the exception granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter."3/

             In this instance, wedo have an expressed statutory definition with which to deal.  RCW 46.04.040, which is part of the definitions section of the state Motor Vehicle Code, reads as follows:

            "'Authorized emergency vehicle' means any vehicle of any fire department, police department, sheriff's office, coroner, prosecuting attorney, Washington state patrol, ambulance service, public or private, which need not be classified, registered or authorized by the state commission on equipment,or any vehicle authorized in writing by the state commission on equipment. " (emphasis supplied)

            By your reference to a "private" escort vehicle, we take it that you have intentionally excluded the possibility that the escort vehicle might also be a police car or the like.