Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            RCW 18.46.010 reads in part as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "(1) 'Maternity home' means any home, place hospital or institution in which facilities are maintained for the care of four or more women, not related by blood or marriage to the operator, during pregnancy or during or within ten days after delivery:  * * *"

            RCW 18.51.010 (as amended by section 1, chapter 160, Laws of 1953) reads in part as follows:

            "(1) 'Nursing home' means any home, place or institution which operates or maintains facilities providing convalescent or chronic care, or both, for a period in excess of twenty-four consecutive hours for three or more patients not related by blood or marriage to the operator, who by reason of illness or infirmity, are unable properly to care for themselves.  * * *"