Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] We have reference to so much of Article XI, § 8, supra, as provides that:

            ". . .  The salary of any county . . . officers shall not be [1] increasedexcept as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or [2]diminished after his election, or during his term of office; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This means, first, that although the act authorizes the granting of salaryincreases as well as decreases, any such increases will be subject to Article XXX, § 1 (Amendment 54) of the Constitution, as adopted in 1968, which states that:

            "The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officerswho do not fix their own compensation, including judges of courts of record and the justice courts may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered."  (Emphasis supplied.)