Washington State
[…] Beyond thisstatutory restriction, however ‑ the existence of which should be self-evident to any reader of the act ‑ there is also a provision in our state Constitution which bears upon the ability of a county legislative authority to decrease or increase salaries under this new legislation.   [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] We have reference to so much of Article XI, § 8, supra, as provides that:

            ". . .  The salary of any county . . . officers shall not be [1] increasedexcept as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or [2]diminished after his election, or during his term of office; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This means, first, that although the act authorizes the granting of salaryincreases as well as decreases, any such increases will be subject to Article XXX, § 1 (Amendment 54) of the Constitution, as adopted in 1968, which states that: