Washington State
[…] Accord, our opinion to you of October 12, 1971 [[to Granville Egan, Prosecuting Attorney, Ferry County, an Informal Opinion AIR-71619 on October 12, 1971]], copy enclosed; see, also, AGO 65-66 No. 115 [[to Perry B. Woodall, State Senator on October 20, 1966]], a copy of which is also enclosed for your information.  By their adoption of this recent amendment,1/ however, the voters amended these two sections to read as follows:

            Article XI, § 5:

            "The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office:  PROVIDED,  That the legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] population and provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers.  It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population:  PROVIDED, That it may delegate to the legislative authority of the counties the right to prescribe the salaries of its own members and the salaries of other county officers.  And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees which may be collected by them and for all public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially come into their possession."

            Article XI, § 8: