Washington State
[…] However, following extensive recorded debate in the State Senate the following committee amendment was added at the end of each of the two prior statutes covered by the original bill:

            "The county legislative authority of such county is authorized to increase or decrease the salary of such office:  PROVIDED, That the legislative authority of the county shall not reduce the salary of any official below the amount which such official was receiving on January 1, 1973."

            Thus, as finally enacted into law, § 1 of the act amended RCW 36.16.032 to read as follows:

            "The office of county auditor may be combined with the office of county clerk in counties of the eighth class by unanimous resolution of the board of county commissioners passed thirty days or more prior to the first day of filing for the primary election for county offices.  The salary of such office of county clerk  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] combined with the office of county auditor shall be nine thousand four hundred dollars.

            "Beginning January 1, 1974, the salary of such office shall be ten thousand three hundred dollars.