Washington State
[…] "'Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes . . .'

            ". . .

            "The county purpose of a second toll bridge across Lake Washington is well within the limitations in our decided cases on this subject.  Grant v. Evans, 163 Wash. 484, 1 P. (2d) 852."

            With regard to the question of Article VIII, § 7, the court held:

            "The argument is made that there is a loan of the county's credit and that this is prohibited by Art. VIII, § 7 of the state constitution, which is as follows:

            "'No county, city, town or other municipal corporation, shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor or infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.'

            "The prohibition contained in the quoted constitutional provision applies only to loans to private agencies and has no application to a loan of credit to a state agency.  Rands v. Clarke County, 79 Wash. 152, 139 Pac. 1090."  (page 99)