Washington State
[…] "(1) Pacific county has, at the request of the state highway commission, contributed or properly authorized the contribution of money or bonds in the sum of one hundred eighty-five thousand dollars or so much thereof as may be necessary to reimburse the Washington state highway commission for costs of design and construction of the approaches to said bridge within the boundaries of the state of Washington, such contribution to be made by any of the methods authorized in RCW 47.56.250; . . ."

            RCW 47.56.250 provides in part as follows:

            "Whenever a proposed toll bridge, toll road, toll tunnel or any other toll facility of any sort is to be constructed, any city, county or other political subdivision located in relation to such facility so as to benefit directly or indirectly thereby, may, either jointly or separately, at the request of the Washington state highway commission or the authority advance or contribute money, or bonds, rights of way, labor, materials, and other property toward the expense of building the toll facility, and for preliminary surveys and the preparation of plans and estimates of cost therefor and other preliminary expenses. . . ."

            County contributions to toll bridge construction were challenged as being in violation of the first proviso of the twenty-seventh amendment and Article VIII, § 7, of our state constitution, in the recent Evergreen Point bridge case,State ex rel.