Washington State
[…] We also answer this question in the affirmative even though, unlike the situation involved in your first question where the college would sponsor a candidates' forum for the education of a campus audience regarding public affairs, the  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] college here would merely rent a facility to a political organization for its own use.

            Nevertheless, the board of trustees has broad authority to manage the property of the college.  RCW 28B.40.120,supra.  Subsection (1) if that statute, as we have seen, gives the trustees "full control of the state college and its property of various kinds."  And, inState ex rel. Holcomb v.