Washington State
[…] Op. Page 5]] lawful in the sense that it is actually authorized or permitted pursuant to law, either expressly or by implication.  This question relates to two parts of the factual situation posed:  First, is it lawful for TESC, through its trustees and administration, to allow a candidates' forum on campus; and second, is it lawful for such a forum to be sponsored by a student association or organization?

            With regard to the first issue we turn to RCW 28B.40.120 which, in part, states that the board of trustees "shall have full control of the state college and its property of various kinds."  RCW 28B.40.120(1).  This statute further provides that the board may

            ". . . promulgate such rules and regulations, and perform all other acts not forbidden by law, as the board of trustees may in its discretion deem necessary or appropriate to the administration of the college."1/

             Pursuant to its "extensive and quite general powers,"  Good v. Associated Students, 86 Wn.2d 94, 97, 542 P.2d 762 (1975), the board has promulgated chapter 174-136 WAC, among the provisions of which is WAC 174-136-011(4) which reads as follows: