Washington State
[…] Moreover, of equal importance is the fact that although contained in the state civil service law, the provision is unrestricted in terms of the status of the person or persons involved in the solicitation activity.  Accord, our letter opinion dated September 16, 1968, to then State Senator Frank Atwood, copy enclosed.

            It is further notable that in 1974 an attempt by the legislature to narrow the provision's breadth failed because of a significant gubernatorial veto.  As passed by both houses of the legislature, House Bill No. 474 contained the following amendment to RCW 41.06.250(1):

            ". . .  No ((person)) elected official or employee of the state or a political subdivision thereof shall solicit on state property or property of a political subdivision of this state any contribution to be used for ((partisan,)) political purposes."

            In your then existing capacity as governor, however, you vetoed this amendment for the following stated reasons:

            ". . .

            "One amendatory item in section 1 of RCW 41.06.250 would ease the present restriction of the law againstall persons from  [[Orig. Op.