Washington State
[…] Question (1):

            First you have asked:

            May college facilities be used for a candidates' forum to which candidates for elective office would be invited on a nondiscriminatory basis to appear on campus to present their views and respond to questions from the audience, which forum would be sponsored by the student body or some other campus group and would involve no charge to the candidates for attendance or for the use of the facilities?

            We answer this question in the affirmative.  In doing so, we begin by noting the following provision of RCW 42.17.130:

            "(1) No elective official nor any employee of his office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.  Facilities of public office or agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] office or agency:  PROVIDED, That the foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to those activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency."

            We have said on several previous occasions that this statute ". . . is basically a codification of preexisting common-law principles forbidding or restricting the use of public funds for certain purposes."