Washington State
[…] "(4) Files or receives for filing a certificate of nomination, knowing that it or any part of it has been falsely made; or

            "(5)Suppresses a certificate of nomination which has been filed, or any part thereof; or

            "(6) Forges or falsely makes the official endorsement on any ballot."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This statute clearly prohibits the suppression of certificates of nomination, and it also distinguishes between the terms "certificate of nomination" and "ballots."3/   On the other hand, it is the term "ballot" which is used in Article VI, § 6 of our state constitution ‑ a provision which, it has been suggested, is pertinent to your present question.  This section reads as follows:

            "All elections shall be by ballot.  The legislature shall provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in preparing and depositing his ballot."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            The plain fact, thus, is that a minor party certificate of nomination is not a ballot.