Washington State
[…] In conclusion, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is our opinion that the secretary of state may not, by rule or regulation, maintain the names and addresses of registered voters signing nominating certificates at minor party conventions as confidential information not open to public inspection.

            We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


WAYNE L. WILLIAMS
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/RCW 29.07.130 provides as follows: "The third cards shall be kept on file in the office of the secretary of state in such manner as will be most convenient for, and for the sole purpose of, checking initiative and referendum petitions and mailing pamphlets required for constitutional amendments and by the initiative and referendum procedure.  They shall not be open to public inspection or be used for any other purpose."