Washington State
[…] We answer this question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Pursuant to RCW 29.04.070, the secretary of state (through his election division) is declared to be ". . . the chief election officer for all federal, state, county, city, town, and district elections . . ."  In this capacity, by RCW 29.04.080, he has been granted the following rule‑making authority:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "The secretary of state shall make rules and regulations not inconsistent with the federal, state, county, city, town, and district election laws to facilitate the execution of their provisions in an orderly manner and to that end shall assist local election officers by devising uniform forms and procedures."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In our opinion, a regulation such as you have alluded to in your letter would be beyond the scope of this authority for several distinct reasons.