Washington State
[…] May the secretary of state, by the adoption of a rule or regulation, cause the names and addresses of registered voters signing nominating certificates at minor party conventions to become confidential information not open to general public inspection?

            We answer this question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Pursuant to RCW 29.04.070, the secretary of state (through his election division) is declared to be ". . . the chief election officer for all federal, state, county, city, town, and district elections . . ."  In this capacity, by RCW 29.04.080, he has been granted the following rule‑making authority:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]