Washington State
[…] As our court has said many times, ". . . the Washington constitution is a limitation upon the powers of the legislature, instead of a grant of powers, and so far as the power of the legislature is not limited by the constitution it is unrestrained. . . ."Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn. (2d) 286, 297, 347 P. (2d) 1081 (1959), and cases cited therein.

            The state superintendent of public instruction is an elected constitutional officer in the executive department of the state government.   [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] Article III, § 1, Washington State Constitution.  In respect to the powers and duties of his office, Article III, § 22, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law. . . ."

            The only qualifications prescribed in our constitution for candidates aspiring to offices in the executive branch of state government1/ are set forth in Article III, § 25, Amendment 31, which reads as follows: