Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] Article III, § 1, Washington State Constitution.  In respect to the powers and duties of his office, Article III, § 22, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law. . . ."

            The only qualifications prescribed in our constitution for candidates aspiring to offices in the executive branch of state government1/ are set forth in Article III, § 25, Amendment 31, which reads as follows:

            "No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office.  The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected.  The legislature may in its discretion abolish the offices of the lieutenant governor, auditor and commissioner of public lands." 2/

            The qualifications of an elector are found in Article VI, § 1, Amendment 5, of the state constitution, see, Defilipis v. Russell, 52 Wn. (2d) 745, 328 P. (2d) 904 (1958), wherein the distinction between a qualified "voter" and "elector" is considered.