Washington State
[…] Chelan County v. Fellers, 65 Wn.2d 943, 400 P.2d 609 (1965).


            We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

 

1/Washington Constitution Article I, § 23, which provides that:

            "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."

2/48 Wn.2d at 701.

3/See, § 4, chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., and § 2, chapter 6, Laws of 1970.

4/See, RCW 41.26.030 (3) and (4) for definitions of "law enforcement officer" and "firefighter [[fire fighter]]."