Washington State
[…] See,Soundview Pulp Co. v. Taylor, 21 Wn.2d 261, 150 P.2d 839 (1944), and cases cited therein.  Secondly, this construction is in accordance with the rule that statutes providing for pensions for public employees are to be liberally construed in their form, in the event of doubt or ambiguity.  See, e.g.,Benedict v. Board Police, Etc. Comm., 35 Wn.2d 465, 214 P.2d 171 (1950).  And finally, this construction of RCW 41.26.040 (2), supra, gives full effect to the phrase "and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits" as contained in the underscored excerpt from this subsection which we have quoted earlier in this opinion in accordance with the well-established rule of statutory construction that effect must be given, if possible, to every word, clause and sentence contained in a legislative enactment.