Washington State
[…] Therefore, consistent with the "contract of employment" theory of public employees' pensions enunciated in the Bakenhus case,supra, it was necessary for the legislature, in transferring these individuals to  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the new retirement system, to make provision for preservation of the "vested rights" which these persons who were covered by prior pension systems had already acquired on the basis of their services rendered under the coverage of such systems.  The legislature's solution to this problem appears in subsection (2) of RCW 41.26.040,supra, and reads as follows:

            "Any employee serving as a law enforcement officer or fire fighter on March 1, 1970, who is then making retirement contributions under any prior act shall have his membership transferred to the system established by this chapter as of such date.  Upon retirement for service or for disability, or death, of any such employee, his retirement benefits earned under this act shall be computed and paid.  In addition, his benefits under the prior retirement act to which he was making contributions at the time of this transfer shall be computed as if he had not transferred.  For the purpose of such computations, the employee's creditability of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred.  The excess, if any, of the benefits so computed, giving full value to survivor benefits, over the benefits payable under this 1970 amendatory act shall be paid.  If the employee's prior retirement system was the Washington public employee's retirement system, payment of such excess shall be made by that system; if the employee's prior retirement system was the state wide [[statewide]]city employees' retirement system, payment of such excess shall be made by the employer which was the member's employer when his transfer of membership occurred:  PROVIDED, That any death in line of duty lump sum benefit payment shall continue to be the obligation of that system as provided in RCW 41.44.210; in the case of all other prior retirement systems, payment of such excess  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] shall be made by the employer which was the member's employer when his transfer of membership occurred."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            We have underscored the portion of this statute which appears to be determinative of your question.