Washington State
[…] By its enactment of chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., as amended by chapter 6, Laws of 1970 (codified as chapter 41.26 RCW) the legislature created a comprehensive new state wide retirement system for all full time, regularly compensated county and municipal law enforcement officers and firefighters.  This system became operative on March 1, 1970, in accordance with provisions contained in the original 1969 act and carried over  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] into the 1970 amendments thereto.3/

             The coverage of this new retirement system is spelled out in RCW 41.26.040 (1), as follows:

            "(1) All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this state shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such, to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any prior act except as provided in subsection (2) of this section."4/

             Thus, the system is designed to cover law enforcement officers and firefighters who were already employed in such capacities as of March 1, 1970, as well as persons newly employed therein after that date.