Washington State
[…] "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."

2/48 Wn.2d at 701.

3/See, § 4, chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., and § 2, chapter 6, Laws of 1970.

4/See, RCW 41.26.030 (3) and (4) for definitions of "law enforcement officer" and "firefighter [[fire fighter]]."

5/For an explanation as to the basis for covering paid firemen in the volunteer firemen's pension system, see, AGO 65-66 No. 104 [[to Richard Taylor, State Representative on September 22, 1966]].

6/The pertinent provisions of RCW 41.26.090 (1) and (2) read as follows:

            "(1) Any member having five or more years of service and having attained the age of fifty years shall be eligible for a service retirement allowance and shall be retired upon his written request effective the first day following the date upon which the member is separated from service.

            "(2) Any member having five or more years of service, who terminates his employment with any employer, may leave his contributions in the fund.