Washington State
[…] Likewise, the department of motor vehicles has been reciprocating by forwarding violation reports onBritish Columbiadrivers when those persons are convicted of a violation of the motor vehicle laws of this state.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            When the report from British Columbiareflects a violation of the Provincial motor vehicle code which would require suspension or revocation of the operator's license of aWashingtonresident if the violation had occurred within the state ofWashington, the department, acting under the authority of RCW 46.20.291, suspends the license of theWashingtonresident.  That section reads, in pertinent part:

            "(1) The department is hereby authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:

            "(a) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension of license is provided by law;"

            The report of conviction thus becomes part of the permanent driving record required to be kept by the director in such cases.