Washington State
[…] Secondly, describes these records and their uses in somewhat more detail is RCW 46.52.120, which reads as follows:

            "It shall be the duty of the director to keep a case record on every motor  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] vehicle driver licensed under the laws of this state, together with information on each, showing all the convictions certified by the courts and an index cross reference record of each accident reported relating to such individuals with a brief statement of the cause of such accident, which index cross reference record shall be furnished to the director by the chief of the Washington state patrol, with reference to each driver involved in the reported accidents.  Such records shall be for the confidential use of the director and the chief of the Washington state patrol and for such police officers or other cognizant public officials as may be designated by law.  Such case records shall not be offered as evidence in any court except in case appeal is taken from the order of director, suspending, revoking, canceling, or refusing vehicle driver's license.  It shall be the duty of the director to tabulate and analyze vehicle driver's case records and to suspend, revoke, cancel, or refuse any vehicle driver's license to any person when it is deemed from facts contained in the case record of such person that it is for the best interest of public safety that such person be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle.  Whenever the director may order the vehicle driver's license of any such person suspended, revoked, or canceled, or shall refuse the issuance of vehicle driver's license, such suspension, revocation, cancellation, or refusal shall be final and effective unless appeal from the decision of the director shall be taken as provided by law."

            A few points should be noted about these two statutes:

            (1) The record thus required to be maintained is not a public record.  On the contrary, the record is specifically made for the confidential use of the director of  [[Orig. Op.