Washington State
[…] One does not have to read very far into chapter 121 to discern that when the legislature spoke therein of licensing procedures, it not only referred to the process by which one obtains a license, but also to the procedures and laws under which the department of motor vehicles is to restrict, suspend or revoke such license.  Significant in this regard is the language of RCW 46.20.291, which forms the basis for a major portion of the discretionary suspensions of the department.  Insofar as it is here pertinent that language is as follows:

            "(1) The department is hereby authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:

            ". . .

            "(c) Has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;"