Washington State
[…] We respond to your inquiry in the manner set forth in the following analysis.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            First to be noted in answering your question is 43.43.030 which provides as follows:
 
            "The chief and other officers of the Washington state patrol shall have and exercise, throughout the state, such police powers and duties as are vested in sheriffs and peace officers generally, and such other powers and duties as are prescribed by law."
 
            This statute, in turn, leads us to RCW 36.28.010, which sets forth the general duties of a county sheriff as follows:
 
            "The sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county.  In the execution of his office, he and his deputies:
 
            "(1) Shall arrest and commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all persons guilty of public offenses;
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            "(2) Shall defend the county against those who, by riot or otherwise, endanger the public peace or safety;