Washington State
[…] In our view the budget director may only authorize the purchase of liability insurance which has been provided or approved by the State Employees' Insurance Board.
 
            Question (4):
 
            Your fourth question asks whether board members must defend, at their own expense, actions brought against them  [[Orig. Op. Page 12]] alleging that they have improperly performed their duties as trustees.
 
            RCW 4.92.060 and 4.92.070 allow the attorney general to defend such actions at the expense of the state.  Those statutes provide, respectively, as follows:

"Whenever an action or proceeding for damages shall be instituted against any state officer, including state elected officials, or employee, arising from his acts or omissions while performing, or in good faith purporting to perform, his official duties, such officer or employee may request the attorney general to authorize the defense of said action or proceeding at the expense of the state."  RCW 4.92.060.