Washington State
[…] He may take into consideration advice given to him by attorneys, bankers, brokers and others whom prudent men in the community regard as qualified to give advice, but he is not ordinarily justified in relying solely on such advice, but must exercise his own judgment."  Restatement, supra, at p. 530.

            In the instant case the retirement boards, in making their investment decisions, are statutorily required to work closely with the director of the Department of Retirement Systems as well as the State Finance Committee.  In turn, RCW 41.50.080 provides as follows:

"The director and the state finance committee, with the approval of the respective boards, shall provide for the investment of all funds of the Washington public employees' retirement system, the teachers' retirement system, the Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system, the Washington state patrol retirement system, the Washington judicial retirement system, and the judges' retirement fund, pursuant to RCW 43.84.150, and may sell or exchange investments acquired in the exercise of that authority:  PROVIDED, That the method of granting approval shall be determined by each board, respectively, in its sole discretion.  The state finance committee  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] shall execute all such transactions.