Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            First, let us clarify certain terminology used in all three of your questions.  The term "medicaid" is a term used by the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare in its regulations pertaining to the medical assistance program provided for under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act.  The applicable state law, on the other hand, does not use the word "medicaid" but, instead, speaks of "medical assistance."  See, RCW 74.09.500 which codifies the provisions of § 3, chapter 30, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess. and reads as follows:

            "There is hereby established a new program of federal-aid assistance to be known as medical assistance to be administered by the state department of public assistance.  The department of public assistance is authorized to comply with the federal requirements for the medical assistance program provided in the Social Security Act and particularly Title XIX of Public Law (89-97) in order to secure federal matching funds for such program."

            Section 4 of this same 1967 enactment, later codified as RCW 74.09.510, in turn, originally provided (in material part) as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]