Washington State
[…] They read, respectively, in pertinent part as follows:

            RCW 43.43.020:

            ". . .

            "The chief shall appoint a sufficient number of competent persons to act as Washington state patrol officers, may  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] remove them for cause, as provided in this chapter, and shall make promotional appointments, determine their compensation, and define their ranks and duties, as hereinafter provided.

            ". . ."

            RCW 43.43.330:

            "Appropriate examinations shall be conducted for the promotion of commissioned patrol officers to the rank of sergeant and lieutenant. . . .  Examinations shall be given once every three years, or whenever the eligible list becomes exhausted as the case may be.  After the giving of each such examination a new eligible list shall be compiled replacing any existing eligible list for such rank.   . ."

            RCW 43.43.340:

            "The names of all officers who have passed examinations satisfactorily shall be placed on an eligible list in the order of the grade attained in the examinations. . . .