Washington State
[…] "The names of all officers who have passed examinations satisfactorily shall be placed on an eligible list in the order of the grade attained in the examinations. . . .

            "After an eligible list is made up all promotions shall be made from the three top names on the applicable list, and each officer shall be informed in writing as his name is included in the top three on an eligible list.  No officer whose name appears within the top three on any eligible list shall be passed over for promotion more than three times.

            ". . ."

            RCW 43.43.350:

            "Eligibility for examination or promotion shall be determined as follows:

            "Patrol officers with one year of probationary experience, in addition to three years experience as a regular patrolman, shall be eligible for examination for the rank of sergeant; patrol officers with one year of probationary experience in the rank of sergeant, in addition to two years as a regular sergeant, shall be eligible for examination for the rank of lieutenant."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            RCW 43.43.360: