Washington State
[…] Your first question, however, deals specifically with the line ranks of sergeant and lieutenant which are referred to in RCW 43.43.330.  You have asked:

            May the Chief of the Washington State Patrol promote otherwise qualified minority and female commissioned officers to the line ranks of sergeant and lieutenant referred to in RCW 43.43.330 who do not occupy one of the top three positions on the promotion list noted in RCW 43.43.340?

            Several separate sections of chapter 43.43 RCW, relating to the Washington State Patrol, are involved in this inquiry.  They read, respectively, in pertinent part as follows:

            RCW 43.43.020:

            ". . .

            "The chief shall appoint a sufficient number of competent persons to act as Washington state patrol officers, may  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] remove them for cause, as provided in this chapter, and shall make promotional appointments, determine their compensation, and define their ranks and duties, as hereinafter provided.

            ". . ."

            RCW 43.43.330: