Washington State
[…] "Staff or technical officers may be returned to their line rank or position whenever the chief so desires.  Staff or technical officers without line command assignment and whose duties are of a special or technical nature shall hold their staff or technical rank on a continuing probationary basis;  however, such staff or technical officers, if otherwise eligible, shall not be prevented from taking the line promotion examinations, and qualifying for promotion whenever the examinations may be held.

            ". . ."

            In addition, see RCW 43.43.380 which provides that:

            "The minimum monthly salary paid to state patrol officers shall be as follows:  Officers, three hundred dollars;  staff or technical sergeants, three hundred twenty-five dollars;  line sergeants, three hundred fifty dollars;  lieutenants, three hundred seventy-five dollars;  captains, four hundred twenty-five dollars."

            It is by these statutes, read in context with RCW 43.43.330-43.43.360,supra, that the legislature appears to have manifested an intent to distinguish between line and staff or technical positions within the Washington State Patrol.