Washington State
[…] However, the functions to which such staff corporals could be assigned would be limited to those which are truly "staff or technical" positions as we have earlier identified  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] them, and would exclude those which are purely "line command assignments."

            A related question which might be asked, in turn, is whether the Chief may simply establish the rank of "line corporal" and make promotions to that rank without reference to the eligibility and examination process.  Accord, RCW 43.43.020,supra, which (once again) provides in pertinent part:

            ". . .

            "The chief shall appoint a sufficient number of competent persons to act as Washington state patrol officers, may remove them for cause, as provided in this chapter, and shall make promotional appointments, determine their compensation, and define their ranks and duties, as hereinafter provided.

            ". . ."

            It is our understanding, however, that there does not now exist, nor has there ever existed, a "line" corporal rank or position.  Moreover, RCW 43.43.330,supra, simply does not provide for that rank.