Washington State
[…] And your third question, which also runs along the same lines, asks:

            May the Chief establish the rank of staff corporal, made promotions thereto of either minority or non-minority commissioned officers who are not among the top three names on the sergeant's eligibility list, and then assign them with that rank to line or field position?

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            These two questions particularly involve another section of chapter 43.43 RCW;  namely, RCW 43.43.370 which reads, in material part, as follows:

            "The chief of the Washington state patrol may appoint such staff or technical officers as he deems necessary for the efficient operation of the patrol, and he may assign whatever rank he deems necessary to such staff or technical officers for the duration of their service as such.

            "Staff or technical officers may be returned to their line rank or position whenever the chief so desires.