Washington State
[…] ". . ."

            RCW 43.43.330:

            "Appropriate examinations shall be conducted for the promotion of commissioned patrol officers to the rank of sergeant and lieutenant. . . .  Examinations shall be given once every three years, or whenever the eligible list becomes exhausted as the case may be.  After the giving of each such examination a new eligible list shall be compiled replacing any existing eligible list for such rank.   . ."

            RCW 43.43.340:

            "The names of all officers who have passed examinations satisfactorily shall be placed on an eligible list in the order of the grade attained in the examinations. . . .

            "After an eligible list is made up all promotions shall be made from the three top names on the applicable list, and each officer shall be informed in writing as his name is included in the top three on an eligible list.  No officer whose name appears within the top three on any eligible list shall be passed over for promotion more than three times.

            ". . ."

            RCW 43.43.350:

            "Eligibility for examination or promotion shall be determined as follows: