Washington State
[…] ". . ."

            RCW 43.43.350:

            "Eligibility for examination or promotion shall be determined as follows:

            "Patrol officers with one year of probationary experience, in addition to three years experience as a regular patrolman, shall be eligible for examination for the rank of sergeant; patrol officers with one year of probationary experience in the rank of sergeant, in addition to two years as a regular sergeant, shall be eligible for examination for the rank of lieutenant."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            RCW 43.43.360:

            "All newly appointed or promoted officers shall serve a probationary period of one year after appointment or promotion, whereupon their probationary status shall terminate, and they shall acquire regular status in the particular grade, unless given notice in writing to the contrary by the chief prior to the expiration of the probationary period.