Washington State
[…] RCW 52.30.080(1).

[original page 5]

            This statute applies with respect to certain tribal property exempt from property taxes and located within the boundaries of a fire protection district or a regional fire protection service authority. All property belonging exclusively to any federally recognized Indian tribe is exempt from property taxes under RCW 84.36.010(1) if: “(a) the tribe is located in the state, and (b) the property is used exclusively for essential government services[.]” “Essential government services” means “services such as tribal administration, public facilities, fire, police, public health, education, sewer, water, environmental and land use, transportation, utility services, and economic development.” RCW 84.36.010(2)(b). “Economic development” means “commercial activities, including those that facilitate the creation or retention of business or jobs, or that improve the standard of living or economic health of tribal communities.”