Washington State
[…] RCW 84.36.010(2)(c).

            In authorizing contracts for fire and emergency services, the legislature provided that the compensation amount and terms would be “mutually agreed upon by the fire protection district or authority and the tribe.” RCW 52.30.080(1). Thus, the legislature did not establish financial limits or a reasonableness standard beyond those upon which the parties can reach agreement. In addition, fire protection districts also have authority to contract with tribes pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, RCW 39.34, to “consolidate, provide, or cooperate for fire prevention protection, fire suppression, investigation, and emergency medical purposes.” RCW 52.12.031(4). That statute likewise does not establish financial limitations or a reasonableness standard with respect to the terms of such agreements.