Washington State
[…] RCW 52.26 provides details and procedures for forming such an authority, determining the scope of services provided, and funding the authority.

            In addition to these options, fire protection districts may change their boundaries in various ways. Fire protection districts are not static. Districts can annex or withdraw areas from the districts. Districts can merge or dissolve. Other entities, such as a municipal fire department, can assume the duties of the fire protection district. RCW 52.06.090 provides that one district can transfer part of its district to another district. “A part of one district may be transferred and merged with a district located within reasonable proximity if the area can be better served by the merged district.” RCW 52.06.090. This option would provide for the permanent service of the merged area by a new fire protection district. In addition, areas can be withdrawn from a fire protection district (RCW 52.08.011) or a district can be dissolved (RCW 52.10.010).