Washington State
[…] For the purposes of this legislation, the substitute care citizen review board is a local government agency because it is set up by the Office of the Administrator of the Courts on a county by county basis and appointed by the county juvenile court.  See RCW 13.70.005, .030.  See also RCW 13.70.010 ("'[b]oard' means the local citizen review board established pursuant to this chapter [13.70 RCW]") (emphasis added); WAC 414-08-010 ("'[a]gency' means any county, city, district or other political subdivision or municipal corporation or any department, office, commission, court or board or other local governmental agency, however designated")(emphasis added).