Washington State
[…] They shall be delivered by outgoing officials and employees to their successors and shall be preserved, stored, transferred, destroyed, and otherwise managed, only in accordance with the provisions of chapter 40.14 RCW or as otherwise provided for by law.

Thus, the records created by the substitute care citizen review board are the property of the board and must be preserved, stored, transferred and destroyed only in accordance with the provisions of chapter 40.14 RCW and the regulations adopted thereunder.

            RCW 13.70.090(2) provides that the substitute care citizen review board "shall keep accurate records, including a verbatim record of board reviews, and retain these records."  Since the statute requires the board to keep accurate records and to retain them, the duty to maintain the records of board reviews is imposed on each local board.  WAC 414-12-020 provides for the custody of such records as follows: