Washington State
[…] * * * * * * * * * *

                                                                    June 4, 1992

The HonorableEllen Craswell
State Senator, District 23
Post Office Box 0423
Olympia, Washington   98504-0423
                                                                                                                   Cite as:  AGO 1992 No. 9

Dear Senator Craswell:

            By letter previously acknowledged, you requested our opinion about the duty imposed on substitute care citizen review boards by RCW 13.70.090(2) to "keep accurate records, including a verbatim record of board reviews, and retain these records."  We paraphrase your questions:

            1.         Who owns the records?  Where should the records be physically located and stored, and how long must they be kept?
            2.         Who has the right to request a copy of the record?