Washington State
[…] "(4) There shall be no examination preferences other than those which have been specifically provided for above and all preferences above specified in (1), (2) and (3) must be claimed by a veteran within eight years of the date of his release from active service."

            And finally, you have made reference to chapter 41.06 RCW which pertains to the state civil service system and includes, in RCW 41.06.150, the following directive to the state personnel board:

            "The board shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, consistent with the purposes and provision of this chapter and with the best standards of personnel administration, . . . providing for veteran's preference as required by existing statutes, with recognition of preference in regard to layoffs and subsequent reemployment for veterans and their widows by giving such eligible veterans and their widows additional credit in computing their seniority by adding to their unbroken state service, as defined by the board, the veteran's service in the military not to exceed five years. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            We are not quite certain from reading your letter precisely what the problem is that has caused you to write us.