Washington State
[…] Honorable Ray Van Hollebeke
State Senator, First District
18735 53rd N.E.
Seattle, Washington 98155                                                                                                               Cite as:  AGLO 1976 No. 31

Dear Senator Van Hollebeke:

            By recent letter you have requested an explanation from this office regarding the relationship between certain statutes dealing with veterans' preferences in public employment in our state.

            The first statute to which you have referred is RCW 73.16.010 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "In every public department, and upon all public works of the state, and of any county thereof, honorably discharged soldiers, sailors, and marines who are veterans of any war of the United States, or of any military campaign for which a campaign ribbon shall have been awarded, and their widows or widowers, shall be preferred for appointment and employment. . . ."

            Secondly, you have cited RCW 41.04.010 which provides that: