Washington State
[…] The first statute to which you have referred is RCW 73.16.010 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "In every public department, and upon all public works of the state, and of any county thereof, honorably discharged soldiers, sailors, and marines who are veterans of any war of the United States, or of any military campaign for which a campaign ribbon shall have been awarded, and their widows or widowers, shall be preferred for appointment and employment. . . ."

            Secondly, you have cited RCW 41.04.010 which provides that:

            "In all competitive examinations, unless otherwise provided herein, to determine the qualifications of applicants for public offices, positions or employment, the state, and all of its political subdivisions and all municipal corporations, shall give a preference status to all veterans as defined in RCW 41.04.005, by adding to the passing mark, grade or rating only, based upon a possible rating of one hundred points as perfect a percentage in accordance with the following:

            "(1) Ten percent to a veteran who is not receiving any veterans retirement payments and said percentage shall be utilized in  [[Orig. Op.