Washington State
[…] The problem arising under the quoted section is whether or not money is available for payment of refunds.

            Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11) of the Constitution provides in part that:

            "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; * * * and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, * * *"