Washington State
[…] RCW 35.21.300

            "The lien for charges for service by a city waterworks, or electric light or power plant may be enforced only by cutting off the service until the delinquent and unpaid charges are paid.  In the event of a disputed account and tender by the owner of the premises of the amount he claims to be due before the service is cut off, the right to refuse service to any premises shall not accrue until suit has been entered by the city and judgment entered in the case."

            In order to answer the questions presented, we must first analyze the purpose and function of the aforementioned statute in light of the rights and duties of a public utility in its contractual relationship with the public.