Washington State
[…] What the statute has granted to the city is a definite, positive and unqualified right to shut off its service from the premises until the delinquent charges are paid.  It is a right that is coincident with the city's right to operate its water, light and power plants. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            The intention and purpose of the legislature in enacting the statutes in question is further clarified by the court's interpretation of the legislative intent regarding the 1933 amendment to RCW 35.21.290 on page 539 of Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hansen, supra, to-wit:

            "In 1933, the legislature amended § 9471, [RRS] . . . [RCW 35.21.290] by adding thereto two provisos.  Under the first proviso, the owner of the premises, or the owner of a delinquent mortgage thereon, may give written notice to the head of such utility to cut off the service from the premises, and from and after the giving of such notice and the payment or tender of the then delinquent and unpaid charges plus the cut-off charge, the city shall have no lien against the premises for any charges for such service thereafter furnished, nor shall the owner of the property, or the owner of a delinquent mortgage thereon, be held for the payment thereof. . . ."