Washington State
[…] 1. Does RCW 35.21.290 apply where an owner gives the superintendent of the public utility a notice and at the time there are no delinquent charges?

            2. If there is a delinquency and the statute is complied with by the owner, would it apply to all subsequent tenancies?

            We answer both questions in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The following statutes are involved in the determination of these questions:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            RCW 35.21.290

            "Cities and towns owning their own waterworks, or electric light or power plants shall have a lien against the premises to which water, electric light, or power services were furnished for four months charges therefor due or to become due, but not for any charges more than four months past due:  Provided, That the owner of the premises or the owner of a delinquent mortgage thereon may give written notice to the superintendent or other head of such works or plant to cut off service to such premises accompanied by payment or tender of payment of the then delinquent and unpaid charges for